Heavenly Scents

Where you are the designer
Home
About Us
Services
Perfumes
Soy Candles
Facial Products
Lotions and Body Butters
Bath and Shower Products
Other Beauty Products
Specials and Gift Sets
Scent Choices
Additive Oils
Additive Powders
Customer Comments
FAQ's
Contact Us
Links to Our Friends
Privacy Policy
Additive Powders                                                       
Buttermilk Powder Sweet Cream

 

Sweet Cream Buttermilk powder is a soothing, moisturizing ingredient used in milk baths, bath salts, body powders and soaps.

 

Spray Dried Goat's Milk Powder

 

The highest quality, fresh, spray-dried, full-cream goat's milk powder available. Use in lotions, creams, soaps and bath formulations. Recognized for centuries as a natural emollient, goat's milk absorbs easily and quickly to soothe and hydrate dry skin. Contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E and three times more beta-casein than cow's milk. Triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acids help balance the skin's natural pH and promote natural exfoliation of dead, dry skin.

Our powdered goat's milk is Kosher, free of antibiotics, pesticides, preservatives and Bovine Growth Hormones (BGH).

 

Apricot Kernel Meal

 

A natural source, finely ground Apricot Kernel Meal from the pits/kernels of Apricots is a gentle but effective all natural exfoliant. This is an ideal medium that produces a gritty sensation for soaps, facial scrubs and exfoliating body care products. A perfect solution for rough hands and feet. For use in soaps, facial/body scrubs and foot treatment products.

 

Vanilla Powder

 

Our potent pure organic vanilla powder is made of only crushed natural Bourbon vanilla pods from Madagascar. The process is done through a series of drying, machine grinding and sieving to keep a uniform powder consistency and quality. This powder does not contain any sugar, additives or carriers and is guaranteed pure.Organic vanilla contains essential oils that are used in aromatherapy. Nowadays, it is often found that the chemicals used as fragrance and perfumes can cause skin disease as well as some greater problems. Besides being fully organic and having no harmful side effect, organic vanilla can be used in perfumes and cosmetics. The strong flavor of organic vanilla gives it the required fragrance.

Vanilla's fragrance is also known to improve one's confidence and helps to dissolve pent-up anger and frustration. It is consoling and can unleash hidden, often subconscious, sensuality. All things considered, personally we think that vanilla is excellent in aromatherapy uses; to scent candles, to freshen pot-pourri, for the making of soaps, for massage and bath oils and especially for body perfume.

 

Bentonite Clay

 

Bentonite clay is sedimentary clay composed of weathered and aged volcanic ash. The largest and most active deposits come from Wyoming and Montana. Bentonite is one of the most effective and powerful healing clays used to treat both internal and external maladies. Bentonite can be used externally as a clay poultice, mud pack or in the bath and in skin care recipes. It has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odorless and non-staining. Bentonite is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an "electrical charge". Its highest power lies in the ability to absorb toxins, impurities, heavy metals and other internal contaminants. Bentonite clay's structure assists it in attracting and soaking up poisons on its exterior wall and then slowly draw them into the interior center of the clay where it is held in a sort of repository.

Spray Dried Coconut Milk Powder

 

Add to soap, lotions, masks, scrubs and milk baths for a rich, creamy texture with nourishing/moisturizing properties. This is great for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also  suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.

 

Honey Powder

Honey Powder is a natural humectant, which means it attracts and retains moisture. Our honey powder is 70% pure honey, which is the highest percentage of pure honey attainable in a consistently dry honey powder.

Used in sugar scrubs and masks instead of, or in addition to, other sugars, in soapmaking instead of liquid honey, in body powders, creams, lotions and in milk baths as a skin softener.

 

Kaolin Clay

 

White Kaolin Clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics. Its natural adsorbent properties makes it essential in hygiene products and is often found in soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masks. It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results.

Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mildly drying and disinfectant properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations, while preventing new ones from forming.

Traditionally, clays are used to reduce swelling and inflammation, and to draw impurities from the skin. The high mineral content of White Kaolin Clay rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Gentle to all types of skin. As a facial mask, kaolin clay may be used alone or combined 50-50 with a number of other ingredients to suit particular skin conditions. May also be added to soaps for easy use on a daily basis.

 

 Kelp Powder

 

Sea kelp is a naturally balanced supplement containing a wonderful and an abundant source of minerals, amino acids and vitamins - including essential trace minerals. Harvested from the abundant depths of the Pacific Ocean, Seaweeds offer a tremendous range of therapeutic possibilities both as a medicine and within cosmetics.
A little dried seaweed each day in food provides a simple and economical way for people to enjoy the numerous benefits Seaweed provides, and they may be found in many salt scrubs, bath salts, and creams.